?
Solved

Folder redirection - Shortcuts missing NOT REAPPEARING

Posted on 2009-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using folder redirection to redirect all my users desktops to the server, and one user (who is using a laptop i might add) is having an issue with 2 shortcuts that keep disapearing.  They are truly gone- i go into the folder on the server where the desktops are stored and the shortcuts are missing.  this is not the issue that others have experienced where you refresh and it comes back- the icon has simply vanished.  The shortcut is a program that resides on all worskstations, and no one else has this issue.  HOWEVER this application does not exisit on the sever- but i cannot imagine why this is only happening to the one user.  any ideas?

ALl workstations are Windows XP pro and the domain controller is Windows 2003 server standard R2.
0
Comment
Question by:joelen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ValleyENT
ID: 23667276
If all icons on a desktop are missing and group or local policy does not seem to be the cause, check the computer's Active Desktop settings. If Active Desktop is enabled but no active content is selected for display, the desktop will be blank. To redisplay the default desktop icons, right-click the desktop, choose Active Desktop, and click Show Web Content if there is a check beside the command. Turning off Active Desktop in this way should cause the default desktop icons to reappear.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23667288
Move the shortcuts on this users desktop to the all users desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelen
ID: 23667290
Its not ALL the icons, just 2.  there are about 4 other shortcuts that stay there, it is just 2 specific ones that seem to be the problem - and in fact, today, just ONE of the 2 shortcuts disapeared.  Very strange.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 23667367
yeah, just move the 2 troublesome ones to the all users desktop
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 28915939
accept ID:23667367
0