?
Solved

Portable Hard Drive Problem

Posted on 2009-02-17
22
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a portable hard drive, it worked then I switched it on and a blue light comes on as normal but next to it a red one also appears. When its connected in the computer seems to know something is connected with the noise but the hard drive doesnt show up in the my computer bit any more. However it shows up in the safely remove hardware bit as USB Mass Hardware Device.

The Hardrive is a:
Western Digital Scorpio 160.0gb

And the other information which you might want to know, means nothing to me but:

WD1600B EVE - 00UYT0
WD1600BEVE

Drive Parameters: LBA 312581808
Enhanced IDE Hard Drive

S/N: WXCY07037514

Hope any of that stuff helps. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyfletch
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:isaackhazi
ID: 23667710
Can you see the drive in Disk Management? (Right click "My computer" > choose "Manage" > Disk Management.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfletch
ID: 23667755
Nope just my c: drive and the recovery HP one
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:William2451
ID: 23667782
Is the hard drive USB powered? Some hard drives that are come with a usb cable with 2 plugs that both need to be plugged in sometimes to power the drive enough to fully work.

Also does it show anything in device manager when you connect it as an unknown device or something with no drivers installed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 23667812
go into device manager and delete the drivers, plug out the drive and plug it in again
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfletch
ID: 23667820
Well it came with  a mains adapter but ive never used it. I connected it on my computer and laptop using a USB connection, and at Uni using a Firewire connection.

On the device manager, you can see it. It says USB Mass Storage Device, but has a the exclamation yellow sign on it. When I open it up it says:

Device Type: USB Controller
Manufacturer: Compatible USB Storage Device
Location: Port_#0002.Hub_#0007

This device cannot start. (Code 10)

Click 'Check for solutions' to send data about this device to Microsoft and to see if there is a solution available.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
isaackhazi earned 2000 total points
ID: 23667823
THere could be a number of reasons:

1. USB connector (change it and try)

2. Hard disk casing may have become faulty overtime..

3. Harddisk may be corrupt. Thats why it detects it but cannot read naything from it

The last is the most probable if the  light stays red for verylong
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfletch
ID: 23667827
Its plugged in now, but no red light it changes from being on and not
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 23667856
Device Type: USB Controller
Manufacturer: Compatible USB Storage Device
Location: Port_#0002.Hub_#0007

This device cannot start. (Code 10)

plug OUT the drive
delete its device manager "key"
plug IN the device
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:William2451
ID: 23667866
1. Hard drive may be bad

2. Reboot

3. rollback driver on device
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:akashj
ID: 23668185
This is a problem I've seen too many times whereby the drivers can get corrupted so while the computer detects it and what not, it doesn't install it because the driver its trying to use (that is already on the system) is corrupt

The problem is that I cannot for the life of me remember how to rebuild that bit of the driver area.  I'm sure there was a command you had to type in after stopping a service or something but I just cannot remember
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfletch
ID: 23668807
Ive tried to roll back the driver but its unclickable, i tried updating the driver but its already at the best possible one. And how do I delete the "key" it doesnt appear when its plugged out
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:William2451
ID: 23668905
On device manager click view and choose "Show hidden devices", and you should be able to see it.

Another thing I would try is plug it in, uninstall out of device managaer, unplug it and reboot. The once its back up plug it back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfletch
ID: 23668963
I uninstalled it, plugged it back in and when it says installing new driver it stops and says its failed. I really need this to work lol it has loads of really important uni stuff on!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:William2451
ID: 23669000
Did you reboot before you plugged it back in, also have you tried it on a different computer. That would show if it is a computer or HD issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23669459
you should diagnose first if the drive is bad, or the enclosure (or cable)
can you remove the disk drive, and connect it directly to ide, or sata ports?
this will show if the drive is ok, or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfletch
ID: 23679064
You cant remove it without breaking it really from the case, id have no idea to put it back together
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfletch
ID: 23679093
My brother is asking me another question

What is the best software to use when burning tv shows like Scrubs, Heroes onto DVD?

Also what is the best software to burn movies, convert to dvd etc which doesnt take forever to burn.

Thanks

Ive taken my hard drive into the store, so ill just give the points to anyone for this answer as i dont really use this that much thanks alot
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23681366
use any dvd burning soft, like Nero
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfletch
ID: 23681610
I have i need a good specific one that i will always use and it wont take like hours to burn my dvd
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:William2451
ID: 23682149
The program isnt really going to make it any faster. What will do that is a faster drive. It takes longer due to the size of the files and the only way to make it faster with software is to create smaller files (which loses quality). What is the speed of your current drive?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23682595
i would even advise against using a faster drive- in many cases, it results in dvd's that you cannot read on many other PC's...
0