[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 mail attachment limit

Posted on 2009-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Current settings
Global Settings: Send/Recieve  = 10240Kb
The Exchange SMTP connector = not set
The SMTP Virtual Server limit = 10240Kb
Usermailbox = use default settings (50mb)
Sending/Receivng message size at user properties = default (10mb)

These settings were apply to all users. Now we would like to allow only top management user to able send and receive mail+attachement = 20Mb (internal and external). The top management will have unlimited mailbox size.

Question:
1. Where should i change the limit settings to fulfill top management user's requirement?
2. Please explain the mail attachment limit flow?Which one it take precedence?

I had read :http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Set-Size-Limits-Messages.html and http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322679

but still confuse with mail attachment limit process.

Please help


0
Comment
Question by:aihaiai
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1500 total points
ID: 23668236
Hi,
For Top Mgmt to be able to send messages please make sure that Virtual SMTP Server / Connectors / Global Limits all allow 20 MB.
Refer: http://www.petri.co.il/setting_size_limits_for_messages.htm
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta
0
 

Author Comment

by:aihaiai
ID: 23668401
How about at account properties? since From:http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322679
"
In this example, the following size limits have been configured:

    * The global setting is set to 2 MB.
    * The Exchange 2000 SMTP connector is set to 5 MB.
    * The SMTP virtual server is set to 2 MB.
    * The user mailbox setting is set to 3 MB.

The global setting is 2 MB. Therefore, all the users who are using the default global setting in the Exchange 2000 Server organization or in the Exchange Server 2003 organization are limited to sending and receiving messages that are a maximum of 2 MB. If an individual user has a mailbox setting of 3 MB, that user overrides the global setting

It this new settings will allow normal user to send email at 20MB as well?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23668408
No, they will not !! I would make a dummy account and test the scenarios
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23669226
Personally I operate the "most restrictive wins" practise. Therefore the global setting and the setting on the SMTP VS would be the highest, and then users would be restricted down. It is quite easy to set the lower limits on users in bulk, using something like admodify.net

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:aihaiai
ID: 23677091
Hi Nitin

I have created a test account. The settings at Sending/Receiving message size is use default limit (10mb).
I tried send a email with 4 attachments and each attachment size is 4Mb. Still "Test" account (not top mgmt) able send this email out to external account(gmail.com).

Please advice.

Hi Mestha

As you said "the most restrictive wins". Please clear if below understanding is correct.
As normal user with sending/receiving set to default limit (10mb) try to send attachment out.

1.  At SMTP Virtual Server = 20mb, due to user limit was set to 10mb, if user try to send 20mb email , user will receive bounce back email because limit at user account is most restrictive than SMTP VS limit.

2. At Global setting = 20mb, , due to user limit was set to 10mb, if user try to send 20mb email , user will receive bounce back email because limit at user account is most restrictive than Global settingst.


3. At Exchange connector = not set the limit, , due to user limit was set to 10mb, if user try to send 20mb email , user will receive bounce back email because limit at user account is most restrictive than Exchange connector settings..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23677993
Hi,
  • If a user's limit is 4MB, then he cannot send more tha 4MB, not matter your Connectors/Global settings allow 20GB.
  • Same way if user has 20GB, but Connectors/Global Settings are 5MB, then user cannot send more than 5 MB.
So you need to verify all settings as per my first link and try again. Also after making changes to user restrictions, I would wait sometime (ex: min 15 mins but ideally 2 hrs) before I do the tests.
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:aihaiai
ID: 23679299
i think i found a tip here. Global setting, Connector and User limit will determine the exchange mail attachement limit. For my case, i have to set Global\Connector to 20mb per your advice. This will work for top mgmt only and for normal users i have to manually edit the delivery option to 10mb which involve around 600 normal users.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23679386
Great !
0