?
Solved

HDMI DVI adapter

Posted on 2009-02-18
12
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
It appears that optimize 1080p over HDMI v1.3 is required. I am also going to need an adapter for DVI to HDMI and am wondering whether the adapters also come in different versions.
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23668211
The DVI to HDMI adapters/cables don't do this kind of upconverting that you are looking for
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 23668347
I'm not looking for upconversion I would like to know whether using a v1.3 HDMI cable will transmit the v1.3 speed with a HDMI to DVI adapter. That is, does a HDMI v1.3 cable need a v1.3 adapter if such a thing exists in order to transmit at the higher speed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23668392
There isn't such an adapter.  What I meant by "upconverting" is that the DVI port isn't going to meet the 1.3 standard, so no adapter is going to be able to produce the kind of speeds needed for v1.3.  I'm assuming that your output comes from DVI and you want to plug it into your TV or some kind of monitor with HDMI.  The problem here is that even if you use a v1.3 cable, the DVI port will not be able to produce that kind of signal, nor can any adapter you buy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 23668455
I thought the DVI-D image was HDMI it just doesn't include audio etc that the HDMI cable does.

Are you saying that in order for a HDMI 1.3 cable to be of any value I would need to be using for example; my DVD player which has a 1080p unpconversion and my TV which is 1080p
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23668490
DVI-D can produce a 1080i image but not 1080p.  You can't buy an adapter or cable that will "upconvert" it to 1080p.

Yes to your last question.  That's the only condition you would want to worry about getting a v1.3 cable.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 23674113
Let's get the facts straight: single-link DVI is more than capable of displaying 1080p - it can show 1920x1200 http://www.datapro.net/techinfo/dvi_info.html, while dual-link DVI can show 2560x1600.  When discussing monitors, all displays are "progressive", meaning the "p" in 1080p; only televisions are concerned with "i", or "interlaced" (and yes, monitors will display interlaced video fine).

HDMI v1.3 has nothing to do with the resolution going up to 1080p http://www.avforums.com/forums/integrated-av-amplifiers-receivers/533629-hdmi-v1-3-a.html; HDMI v1.0 already specified 1080p.  The main advantage of v1.3 is the lossless digital audio that it can handle.

The bottom line is any generic DVI-to-HDMI adapter will deliver 1080p.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23674291
Callandor, thanks for setting the record straight.  Well there you go.  I have asked to have the points given to Callandor instead of me.  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 23674360
KaptainKenbo, that's very gracious of you.  I like to keep the database of solutions as correct as possible.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ken Fayal
ID: 23674404
And that's the way it should be.  I have relied on this site for almost 6 years.  I asked for the point change by clicking on the "Request Attention" button.  Is that the proper way to do it?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 23674513
Yes, you did it the right way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 23677438
Thank you for clarifying Collandor.
0