[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create an mail archive folder within personal folders in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2009-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to create an archive folder called "Outlook Mail Archive" within a user's "Mail folders" list (under Personal Folders) in Outlook 2003 linked to a .pst created on our organisation's network.

The data file is present on  but no subsequent folder for archiving appears within the "Personal Folders" area as expected.

What step have I missed in order to create a folder so Inbox items can be moved to it, the user in question is having issues with mailbox size limits being maxed out.

0
Comment
Question by:MidlandR
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Fayal earned 1000 total points
ID: 23668266
You have to do a File -> Open Outlook Data file (and find the new .PST file you created)  in order to have it appear in the Personal Folders area.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23668327
Hi,
Let me clarify PST files over a network are not recommended or supported
Now on the part of PST/Archive, refer
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta
0