[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco switch 3560 IOS 12.2 - how do you show errors on ports

Posted on 2009-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
On a Cisco 3560 switch with IOS 12.2 how do I reports errors on ports on the switch.
If I issue "sh interface summary"  or "sh interface status"  doesnt show me any information concerning error stats. I can slowly go through all the interfaces 1 by 1 by issuing a "sh interface"  but was hoping there was a command the report this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 23669078
"Show interface" is what I use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 23669089
as I said above yep use that but was asking there is any way or command that reports reports errors in a summary as wehn I put "sh interf sumamry"
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 23669094
Not that I know of.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23669694
This does:

show int counters errors
0