[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printing Blank Pages at end of report

Posted on 2009-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have a simple crystal report app that generates a single sheet report, If I print through the Crystal Reports viewer everything works fine but I need to use the PrintToPrinter routine. My original report prints fine then a blank page is issued to the default printer in windows, even if I use PrinterName function to point the output to another printer. ie the report prints to the designated printer but a blank sheet comes out of the default printer. Apologies for my first question being odd, but hey you are the best.
0
Comment
Question by:Ian_Higgs
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Spykair earned 1000 total points
ID: 23668826
If you have an empty report footer, suppress it.

Else, check if you've got a "Page break after" ticked for your details section.

Hth,
Spykair
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian_Higgs
ID: 23669008

Hi Spykair,

Thanks for the response, I am using the embedded crystal reports that came with VS2008, I have tried what you say but with no success, I think my problem is something to do with how Crystal Reports prints out, ie ther must be a difference between the report viewer printing out and the PrintToPrinter method rather than anything in the report body itself. I get no problems when the report viewer prints only whe using the PrintToPrinter method.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 23671894
There are differences beween viewers.

Are you printing to the same printer the report was built against?
Crystal uses the printer driver when building the report display.  Changing printers can cause display/printing differences.

Make sure no fields are at or beyond the right margin of the report.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian_Higgs
ID: 23672331
Hi All,

many thanks for the help today, but I will have to admit that that problem was self inflicted, the code that calls the PrintToPrinter function also uses the Microsoft Reporting tool to produce other reports, a stray  PrintDocument declaration was causing the problem, not the first time I have been caught out by declaring variables inside the code instead of at the start of the function where they can be seen !

Thanks again for the assistance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ian_Higgs
ID: 31548191
many thanks
Ian
0