[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint multiline text values from List Column with CR and LF

Posted on 2009-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey guys,
How to get multiline text values from List Column with CR and LF using SharePoint Web Service ? especially on the "Contacts" list 's Address field. When I tried to get the value from this column the multi line text is reatrieved as single line text but i need to display it as address block for labeling purpose,
0
Comment
Question by:op360
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
neilrichards earned 1000 total points
ID: 23668875
wrap it with <p> tags maybe?

ala <p>address</p>
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:nmarun
nmarun earned 1000 total points
ID: 23670055
or with <br/>
0