Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

remote desktop connection problem

Posted on 2009-02-18
13
Medium Priority
?
3,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I try to connect a windows xp from my computer with Remote Desktop Connection..I have marked "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer on windows xp machine" and 1 checked remote desktop port tcp 3389 available in Exceptions tab on Windows Firewall..but I get the following error when connecting windows xp from Remote Desktop connection;
This computer cant connect to the remote computer
The connection was lost due to a network error.Try connecting again.How can 1 solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tororom
ID: 23669070
Step 1: Try to ping the computer you're trying to connect to from the computer that you are connecting from. To do this, click on start>run type in cmd and press ok. In the command prompt type ping followed by the name of the PC you are connecting to or its IP address.

If this fails. Please respond. If it is sucessful- try disabling the windows firewall completely and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 23669185
I have tried the hostname and ip adress of computer to connect it  but the same error.also firewall is off completely on computer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tororom
ID: 23669206
Thanks teodor76, are you able to ping the other computer? Are you trying to connect to it over the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 23669360
yes 1 can ping the computer over the my computer but I dont now how can 1 connect over the internet?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 600 total points
ID: 23669457
on the problematic machine , make sure that the Terminal services service is not disabled & is running.
also please check the application & system event log for any RDP / Terminal services related errors.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 23669486
Can you try:

telnet x.x.x.x 3389

where x.x.x.x is the remote PCs IP address.

Do you get an error message for does it make a connection (the screen goes black for 30 or so seconds...)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 23669510
yes 1 can ping the computer over the my computer but I dont now how can 1 connect over the internet?
To confirm:  are you unable to establish an Remote Desktop session completely or does it work on the local network but not over the Internet?
If it is the latter then you need to set up port forwarding on your router/firewall and use your external IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 23669862
yes I can connect with telnet x.x.x.x 3389 no problem..remote desktop connection session can not establish completely,I get that error after  computername or ip adress in the box on remote desktop connection wizard when I click connect just at that moment...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 23670149
have you checked the status of terminal services , or the event log as per my earlier post ?
I am almost sure you will find an RDP related error in the event log.

0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 23671252
yes I have checked the system log and 1 finded this eror with rdp
Source=TermDD
Categor=None
Event ID=50
The RDP protocol component "DATA ENCRYPTION" detected and error in the protocol stream and has disconnected the client.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tororom
tororom earned 300 total points
ID: 23675323
HI Teodor76,

If you could download the 6.0 remote desktop client and install to the PC that you are connecting from.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925876



0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 600 total points
ID: 23678127
This is a Known issue with RDP 
Please take a look a this article & ry the registry ix provided

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329896



0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 600 total points
ID: 23699841
Hello teodor76.

Did Admin3k's suggestion fix your issue or are you still having problems?

PS:  There is a newer version of the RDP client for Windows XP:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6E1EC93D-BDBD-4983-92F7-479E088570AD&displaylang=en
0