?
Solved

Mails are not been seen in MailBox! :O(

Posted on 2009-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Folks,

Environment => Postini, Symantec MS, Exchange 2003, Outlook.

A user complains that she is not receiving any email from an external user since last week onwards. Earlier she was receiving emails. User on last friday was supposed to receive an email with ZIP attachment. At first look I thought may be it's an Anti-virus issue which generally blocks all ZIP files (which we need to release them manually from AV). But upon checking I didn't able to find any blocked file out there in AV Quarantine. When I chcked in Message Tracking Center, I found all the messages were delivered to the user Locally to the Store <userID>. Then I checked to user's mailbox but can't able to find them.

** On my request user has asked her client to send some test mails with PDF and .DOC file as an attachment. I'm yet to receive her response.

We've no control on Postini as client has not given access to it as of now. Also last month we've been migrated from Sprint to Postini.

Any suggestions from you guys?

Thanks,
Anupam
0
Comment
Question by:anupam1983
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1200 total points
ID: 23669263
If message tracking says they were delivered to the store, then the problem is client side. The user has either deleted them (and doesn't want to admit it), moved them, hidden it with a view or it has been captured by a client side antispam function.

I believe message tracking more than I believe the user.

-M
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 800 total points
ID: 23669404
Hi Anupam,
Very true, Like Simon said I would trust MT too more than user. You should too :-)
Now on Outlook very that:
  • There are no Rules that might be deleting/moving mails from Inbox
  • Stop Client Side AV (mail scanning)
  • See if they are getting archived, check PST Files
  • Any Mobile devices?
  • Outlook Views?
Let us know
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 23669615
Hi,

LOL, I guess you guys have made the best statement "Trust MT rather more that the users" for me.
I''ve checked "Recover Deleted Items".
Also in my Terminal Server console I've accessed her mailbox and then checked and didn't find any rules or views. (I am not sure whether I need to check at client's PC or not for rule/view).
She doesn't have a mobile device.
Now I need to check with her about any AV scanning on her machine.

Please let me know if I need to do any other checking (specially about rules/view).

Thank you so much,
Anupam
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23670336
Hi,
Same as earlier, change her password ;-), this way she can't access for sometime and then send mail and check via OWA, this would be to elimiate any MAPI client issues
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 23670622
Hi,

Strange, unexpected, but TRUE! I found all those emails in JUNK EMAILS folder. How is that possible? Sometimes back also she was receiving emails in her Inbox but now in Junk?? OMG :O(
Could you please give me an idea how did it happen? And how to avoid it further? I mean is it possible to redirect them again back to Inbox like before?

Thanks,
Anupam


0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1200 total points
ID: 23671847
I rest my case. :-)
Check whether the junk email settings in the client have been enabled, and the user has added an address or setting in error.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 23673749
Hi Sembee,

Yeah, u r ri8! The user is refusing but I guess she has done that by mistake. Anyway, I've added that address to Safe sender list from Outlook. Hope now the things will go fine.

Thanks,
Anupam
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 31548418
Mindblowing Effort by both Myterious Mestha and Nitin.
0