Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint 2007 Asks for product key every few months

Posted on 2009-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have enterprise edition of Office 2007 and every few months our users will open PowerPoint from a file or a link and it goes through the whole config and prompts for a product key.  It will not accept the suite key but it will take the application key then goes away for a few months.  This only happens with powerpoint 2007.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rinren
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirtpatch-Jenkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 23670033
Can you verify that the product key information is being added to the registry?

to do this:

   1. Close all Microsoft Office applications.

   2. Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.

   3. Locate the following registry subkey:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Registration

      Note You may also find another subkey that resembles the following subkey:

      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Registration\{91120000-0011-0000-0000-0000000FF1CE}

   4. If you find additional subkeys that reference Microsoft 12.0 registration, open each subkey, and then identify the product by the ProductName entry.
      For example: ProductName=Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2007

   5. When you find the subkey for the product check the entries below.
          * DigitalProductID
          * ProductID

I have office 2007 - with a volume license so i have no subkeys, all registry info is grouped together with one digitalproductid and one productid.

Ifyou have a subset for powerpoint and  they arent there, that may be the problem, and even if they are it may have been corrupted. If you have a subset for powerpoint, you can delete these two entries and next time you run powerpoint it will ask for registration info again... at least this time you know they will be written to the registry correctly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rinren
ID: 23686388
So far Dirtpatch-Jenkins: this looks like it is working.  I found 2 reg entries and deleted one of them and it seems ok for now.  I think this is because we went from office 2003 and upgraded only outlook to 2007 for awhile than upgraded all of office to 2007.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 23694813
rinren, good guess.  See: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321346
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rinren
ID: 31548219
I ended up deleteting all the keys under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Registration and went through the config and still no issues.

Thanks
0