[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

program to rename name computers during setup

Posted on 2009-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Our Computers are name base on office location and the device sequence number. I have seen automated programs that will allow the technician to pick building location, office number and type the last ip octec to complete the computer id. For example, AN120-55 is a computer name that include building-office-and ip address.

Do you recommend any program that during setup will allow me to perform the same task?
The second question, if you suggest any program, can you supply names and vendors links?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:par13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 23670177
NewSID is what we use. It allows you to rename the computer and creates a random SID for it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:par13
ID: 23670378
I need to specify the computer naming occurs even before the installation of windows. Basically, the technician has the opotunity to manually enter a computer name before windows starts with the setup process. NewSid seems to me that it can only be used after windows is fully install.

If you could suggest any program that provide this function..thanks in advances...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 23670567
I am not aware of one that does it before you enter Windows. I figured you were using Ghost to clone images to machines. The only other thing similar that I have done is to use sysprep to make an image that asked for a few things like a computer name as it boots up.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tsells earned 200 total points
ID: 24613702
SYS Prep would be ideal for this.  You can create an initial installation and then deploy with configuration files to specify the name.  
0