Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install a certificate into IE store (windows Store) using an applet

Posted on 2009-02-18
15
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,
I related my problem.
I have to make an applet in JAVA to generate a CSR, send it to CA and when I recive the certificate, install it into Windows Store.

The firsts steps I've already done, but I don't know how to install it into Windows store without user's intervention. I generate a PFX using the private key and Certificate in PEM obtain from CA.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tropocolo
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 23671246
>>but I don't know how to install it into Windows store without user's intervention

You can't - that's why you need the cert in the first place - to prove its trustable
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropocolo
ID: 23671800
I generate the certificate and I get the PFX, it must be someway to install it without user's intervention, I mean, if I can't with an applet, using Scripts or something.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 23672160
Oh yes, doing it with something other than an applet might be feasible, but a something that arrives freshly on a machine and runs without *any* intervention is usually ... malware
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropocolo
ID: 23672596
I know,
but the project is in that way:
An user ask log into our webservice to sign files, then introduce somo parameters to get a certificate for signing. Our webservice send a mail to the user to generate the certificate and finally, when the user click in the url start the applet, generate the CSR, and the certificate is install in the windows store.

Could you say me how programe the script?

thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 23672643
Well the user could click on the applet to accept *it* as signed (a once-only operation) and that applet could install the user's cert too
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropocolo
ID: 23672679
Yes,the applet will be signed by our CA.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 23673128
That's probably the way to go then
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropocolo
ID: 23673441
I know, but i don't know how to do this. I mean, the applet will be signed, so the user can trust it. Now, how I can instalate the certificete requested by the user????

thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 23673519
You will need some native code to do that and invoke it with JNI. You should probably ask in a Windows dev zone for the code to access the IE cert store
0
 

Author Comment

by:tropocolo
ID: 23673573
Ok, very thanks, i'm going to ask there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tropocolo
ID: 31548264
Thanks, I'm going to ask there
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 23673884
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23675967
you don't need native code to achieve that :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:tropocolo
ID: 23679031
then, objects, How can I do it?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23679679
just use Runtime.exec() to run the command required to install the certificate.
Think you'll actually have trouble getting the jni approach to work. Be interested to hear how how you go.

0