[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Widonws 2003 Domain Controller

Posted on 2009-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need some help. I am using a windows 2003 server. I am receiving this error in the event log. how can i correct this?


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NTDS Replication
Event Category:      Backup
Event ID:      2089
Date:            2/17/2009
Time:            11:22:47 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer:      ACSMS01
Description:
This directory partition has not been backed up since at least the following number of days.
 
Directory partition:
DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=ACS,DC=local
 
'Backup latency interval' (days):
90
 
It is recommended that you take a backup as often as possible to recover from accidental loss of data. However if you haven't taken a backup since at least the 'backup latency interval' number of days, this message will be logged every day until a backup is taken. You can take a backup of any replica that holds this partition.
 
By default the 'Backup latency interval' is set to half the 'Tombstone Lifetime Interval'. If you want to change the default 'Backup latency interval', you could do so by adding the following registry key.
 
'Backup latency interval' (days) registry key:
System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Parameters\Backup Latency Threshold (days)


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:ipcipher
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
brittonv earned 1000 total points
ID: 23670770
Use windows backup to backup the system state data
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ipcipher
ID: 23671118
How can i disable this from showing in the event log? Any registry modification that can be done? I am using Acronis to make a backup image of the whole server.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 23672358
Schedule the ntbackup (scheduled tasks) to backup the system state every thirty days.
It is not good to backup a DC as an image because of the dynmic data in the AD.

i.e. if the DC failed today and you restore it with a disk image from yesterday while other changes were made to the AD (users or GPOs added/deleted) , the DC Image will not function well if at all because the AD sequence  it has is no longer current, you need to restore a recent system state to bring the server back as functional.

http://search.techrepublic.com.com/search/active+directory+and+backup+and+domain+controller.html

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 23674685
I'd still backup the system state.  It's easy to do.

Your Image backup will be of no use to you if your AD gets corrupt or damaged.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ipcipher
ID: 23674759
Thanks!
0