?
Solved

How can i find all Printers Ipaddress and Mac addresses.

Posted on 2009-02-18
24
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

How can i find all Printers Ipaddress and Mac addresses in my Domain

Can i get all of them into a txt file. I have 3 print servers can they be retrieved.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 23671122
I don't know if there is a better answer, but you could use NMAP (http://nmap.org/) to scan your network and fingerprint the devices.  

I don't know how large your network is though.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReddUK
ID: 23671159
You could use your DHCP admin tool on your domain server.

Then Action menu > Export List
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23671293
DHCP ya i have 10000 Ip's in there
How do i find just the printers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23671295
DHCP ya i have 10000 Ip's in there
How do i find just the printers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReddUK
ID: 23671389
Do you have them in reservations
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReddUK
ID: 23671400
There is always spiceworks (www.spiceworks.com) which will scan your network & put everything into catergories.  You can then print off reports from that.

Best of all its free
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23671596
I need to find them as i want to reserve them all thats the reason i want to find the ip's and mac.

Spiceworks is right but havent been successful with it.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23671597
I need to find them as i want to reserve them all thats the reason i want to find the ip's and mac.

Spiceworks is right but havent been successful with it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReddUK
ID: 23671604
What problems you having with spiceworks?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23671686
I have 6000+ devices. When i scan not more than 3000 get detected. i have tried with various versions from past couple of years but no luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logos077
ID: 23672347
I know that nmap will detect printers and their mac address.  If you run into trouble with the number of addresses you are pinging you can cycle through your net work 1000 IP's at a time. My network is small and I know that they are all between  192.168.254.0-200. It should be easy enough to locate each printer. Easier than going to each machine and checking the IP locally.
Here is my command in NMAP:
nmap -T Aggressive -A -v 192.168.254.0-200
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23672413
Logos077

Will the ip show differntly when run?
how will i know that ip is a printer Ip?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logos077
ID: 23672638
Nmap will actually give you the Printers in the side menu under services. It shows me all printers in my case. See attached word file.
Nmap.doc
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23672953
I just tried but could not get this command through
nmap -T Aggressive -A -v 192.168.254.0-200

The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23672954
I just tried but could not get this command through
nmap -T Aggressive -A -v 192.168.254.0-200

The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log for more detail.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logos077
ID: 23673162
Make sure you have installed the winpcap application along with nmap. I have attached athe link to nmap's site with the installation instructions. make sure you have it installed correctly and then try again. I had a similar problem and it was due to missing wincap libraries.
http://nmap.org/book/inst-windows.html#inst-win-exe
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23673551
Where did you download from. Can you give me the direct link. I tried various ip's and dont get the printer option
I have installed this
nmap-4.76-setup.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logos077
ID: 23673819
I am using version 4.52. Ir is still available on their web site at
http://nmap.org/dist/nmap-4.52-setup.exe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 23674861
Are you running this from a 64 Bit OS?  If so try from a 32 bit box.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logos077
ID: 23692893
Did you have any Success?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23693113
Hi,

Is there a way to scan a big set of ip's in one shot.

Like
192.168.1.1 to 192.168.10.254
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 23693114
Hi,

Is there a way to scan a big set of ip's in one shot.

Like
192.168.1.1 to 192.168.10.254
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Logos077
ID: 23693803
Yes you can scan Those addresses this command should get you what you are looking for. I have not had to scan large groups since my network is small not much need.
nmap -T Aggressive -A -v 192.168.*.* --exclude 192.168.11* I get 4096 possible hosts. It may take some playing around with but it can be done.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Logos077 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23693869
Sorry  

The correct Command is :nmap -T Aggressive -A -v 192.168.*.* --exclude 192.168.11.*

I forgot the . at the end of the 11 it will give you an error. Happy Trails
There is alot of stuff out there on Nmap so it can take some time to sift through it.

Nmap's web site is helpful
http://nmap.org/

Along with this one:
http://www.networkuptime.com/nmap/page2-4b.shtml

0