?
Solved

RoboCopy Options

Posted on 2009-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi guys,
             just setting up a large file transfer and replication between two folders and wanted to confirm my command. The files are "My Docs" and so protected. i want to ensure that once the first wave of copy is complete when i run the command again i will not just over write the existing files. This will be upto 40Gig at a time so i want to keep it as small as possible.

robocopy.exe F:\Users b:\Users /s /e /XO /zb /R:1 /W:5 /TEE /log+:b:\report\Users_Folders.txt
pause

Any Advances?>
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 375 total points
ID: 23671384
Should be fine as long as you do not want to delete files which do no longer exist, and are not interested in the security information (access rights)
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 375 total points
ID: 23674151
Is this a one time or not ?

I would add dates to the log files so that you have a history

sample of what I use for copying a monthly backup using maxage

@echo off
for /f "tokens=2-4 delims=.:/-, " %%u in ('date /t') do (
  for /f "skip=1 tokens=2-4 delims=/-,()." %%x in ('echo.^|date') do (
    set %%x=%%u
    set %%y=%%v
    set %%z=%%w))

rem set
rem echo "test date" > c:\bin\%dd%-%mm%-%yy%.txt
robocopy e:\ j:\back /S /MAXAGE:34 /TS /FP /NP /TEE /XJ /R:1 /W:2 /LOG:e:\data\rcopy-E-J-%mm%-%dd%-%yy%.txt

0