?
Solved

Remove old Exchange Server before Outlook Profiles Update

Posted on 2009-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I currently have an Exchange 2003 server,  I added a new temp Exchange 2007 server and migrated all the mail boxes over to it.  I also have AD 2008 and Server 2008 for domain controller.  The clients are running Outlook 2003 and 2007.

If I disconnect the old Exchange server from the network and try to login to and existing Outlook  profile it will not work.  It cannot see the old mail server that somehow points it to the new server.  I know this is by design which is why I did not kill the old server yet.

The issues is I would really like to rebuild the old Exchange server to 2007 now, while everyone is on vacation this week, and then move the mail boxes back to it.  But if I do that before each profile is logged in and updated to the new server, I would have to manually touch every existing Outlook profile (aprox. 250 of them) to update the server.

Is there a way around this?  That is to force Outlook or some pointer in AD to automatically see the new temp email server without having the old email server on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:tfountain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:christxr
ID: 23671626
This is a process of moving several items over to the Exchange 2007 server. Take a look at this.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:tfountain
ID: 23671755
Thanks christzr, I have already reviewed that article.
In that article in step 6-b it says "Make sure that your clients are configured correctly."  I am assuming that means each client points to the new server before you remove the old server.  Which is what I was trying to get around.  Am I correct or should I beable to removce the old server before each profile is updated?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 23673249
What the clients are connecting to is the name.
Therefore the only way that this would work is if the new (rebuilt) server is the same name as the original.
However that would mean going through the full removal process - so that the Exchange 2003 server can be removed gracefully in the correct way. Only then can the server be rebuilt and Exchange 2007 installed on it.

Another trick I have used in the past is a NETBIOS alias on the new machine, and the DNS etc for the old server pointing to the new machine. However as above - the old server needs to be removed completely before you do that - so that means Exchange uninstalled, the migration complete and the original server removed from the domain and never booted up again.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfountain
ID: 23694895
Thanks Mestha.  I rebuilt and named it the same.  Worked like a charm.
0