[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to overwrite a read only file in windows?

Posted on 2009-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How to overwrite a read only file in windows?

i do not have permission to change attribute

0
Comment
Question by:SmartestVEGA
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andeporter earned 1200 total points
ID: 23671600
You can't w/out the proper permission
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:GuruGary
GuruGary earned 800 total points
ID: 23677961
If you don't have permission to change the attribute, then you would probably need to take ownership of the file first and you would need sufficient permissions to perform this task.  You can either use the SUBINACL command to do this in a script / command line (download from Microsoft) with:
subinacl /file path\file.ext /grant=YourUsername=f

Or assuming a "professional" version of Windows XP / Vista and simple-file-sharing turned off, you can right-click on the file -> Properties -> Security tab -> Advanced button -> Owner tab and set  yourself as the owner.  After you are the owner you should be able to change the READONLY attribute.
0