?
Solved

Change tnsnames.ora to tnsnames1.ora1

Posted on 2009-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have copied my tnsnames.ora file to tnsnames1.ora file

is there any way that we can divert the setting of oracle to point to the file  tnsnames1.ora

from  tnsnames.ora

i have permission issues in editing  tnsnames.ora that is the reason i am doing this.

I am using windows oracle! not linux !
0
Comment
Question by:SmartestVEGA
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 23674170
no,  local naming is only configurable through tnsnames.ora

if you have remote naming like onames or ldap you can point to different servers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 23674384
Seems to make sense that if you don't have rights on that file, either you are not supposed to, or that the problem needs to be addressed.  You can move the TNSNAMES and SQLNET type files to any directory, provided the user has the TNS_ADMIN environment variable resolving to that new directory.  Once you resolve your security issue, it would be wise to put a shortcut in that $OH/network/admin folder, resolving to the new location.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 23674430
oh duh!  I was thinking too small and looking at the file itself.  of course,  tns_admin environment variable will let you pick whatever directory you want.

good point about the permissions though too!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 23674927
Does this address your need?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SmartestVEGA
ID: 23678153
But there is no tns_admin environment variable in my PC!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 23678179
you can create one

from command line....

it would look something like this normally (if it was present)...
set tns_admin=c:\oracle\network\admin

change it to something like this...
set tns_admin=c:\oracle\network\some_other_directory


or right click on my computer, properties, advanced, environment variables and create one
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 23685847
If you want to keep from recreating it  every time a user logs on, then it has to be a user or system variable.  See Microsoft's KB document 310519 for specifics: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310519.
 
0