?
Solved

Yahoo/Hotmail

Posted on 2009-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Recently after a massive power outage in my city, the users on my network cannot seem to access Hotmail or Yahoo mail.  They are both accepted domains in my firewall settings, so I'm at a loss.  We are also having problems receiving some streaming media.  I've checked all my firewall settings and reverted back to a previous state just to make sure that nothing changed, and I'm still having the problems.  When trying to access yahoo mail or hotmail, it doesn't even think about connecting, but instead instantly throws the error

This webpage is not available.

The webpage at https://login.yahoo.com/config/mail?.intl=us might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.

  More information on this error
Below is the original error message

Error 2 (net::ERR_FAILED): Unknown error.

Any help would be much appreciated.  As far as the streaming media goes, all it does is attempts to connect via media player plugin, then stops and redisplays the play button.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ben9035
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23672648
Hello ben9035,

The websites cookies may have been corrupted when power outage occured.  Delete your browser cookies and temporary internet files and restart the browser.  Then test if you can log into Yahoo.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ben9035
ID: 23672896
Tried that, but to no avail.  It's across the network as a whole, no one can access either site.  The error message that I originally posted was from Google Chrome, in IE7, I just get a DNS error.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23672921
1. Clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Also click "Delete Cookies" button. Click OK.

3. Reset the Maximum Transmission Unit in the registry
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/280/

4. If no joy, check if your PC is blocking the site.  Do a search for HOSTS file and open it with an editor like Notepad. Delete any line that has the blocked site in it.

HOSTS file is located in
Windows XP      =      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Windows 2K     =     C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
Win 98/ME     =     C:\WINDOWS

It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

5a. If you are using Internet Explorer, check if the site is restricted or blocked.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Security. Highlight Restricted Sites and see if the blocked site is located there.

5b. Also under Content tab > Content Advisor, check if the site is restricted there. Remove it.

5c. Also, under Security tab, add the website to your trusted zone.

6. Check if antispyware, antivirus, or firewall is blocking the website. Disable these programs one by one.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ben9035
ID: 23673059
Thanks for the quick response, but again, nothing worked.  This is the most strange thing I've seen.  After the storm knocked out power for a week, we had to have our ISP come out b/c some piece of equipment that regulates the number of Ohms that the frequency runs off of was messed up, it was nearly double what it was supposed to be at (at least that's how it was explained to me).  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 23692955
Where is your DNS hosted?  Do you use your ISP's DNS or an internal DNS with forwarders outside?    

If you host your dns servers, you would want to clear the cache on those servers as well or just try assigning an external DNS as your Primary on 1 client just to test (i.e. use openDNS for example 208.67.222.222)

Can your internal PC's resolve the address?   Can you nslookup or ping login.yahoo.com?  What address do you get?    

0
 

Author Comment

by:ben9035
ID: 23745099
Internal DNS, I flushed the cache on both, but to no avail.  I've pinged login.yahoo.com and get 69.147.112.160 as the IP, further, NSLOOKUP yields a "DNS request timed out.  Timeout was 2 seconds.  ***request to [my server] timed-out***".


0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 1000 total points
ID: 23746759
Run IPCONFIG /ALL   check to make sure your DNS still points to an internal DNS server.     What  do you use for internal DNS?    

On the DNS device, check the forwarders, what are they pointing to?   AS a test, change your DNS to the OPENDNS addresses and try again just to eliminate your internal DNS as the point of failure.  

Also,  do you use a PROXY at all to get outbound to the internet?  

Also,  this seems like its not computer specific, but it wouldn't hurt to double check the following: http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/mail/yahoomail/commonissues/common-02.html




0
 

Author Comment

by:ben9035
ID: 23860608
Firewall was set to disallow "minor vulnerabilities" to pass through, changed it, it works now.  Thank you all for your help on the matter...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23861372
MikeKane, glad the problem is fixed.
0