[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

export dns records from netware imanager

Posted on 2009-02-18
11
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
what are the steps to do this thanks netware 6.5
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23672094
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23672125
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 23672479
thank you so much for the links, but I do not see where I can export the dns information
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 23678768
in iManager 2.7 you can export a zone in DNS / Zone Management / Export Zone
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 23682126
i exported the zones one by one but when I open in notepad teh info is all there but all over the place is this normal shoudl I open with another tool. Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 23682329
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 23682358
no if you see my above comment I am having issues after the export. The previos one I accepted was about exporting now I need help from that
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 23682414
All over the place?
http://forums.novell.com/novell-product-support-forums/imanager/361052-export-dns-records.html
"thank you so much for this I exported them all but when I open them the info is all over the place?"

"that file format is the standard bind file format.
It would allow you to use that config file, deploy it on a bind 9 compatible dns server and just start it up without having anything to configure. Okay if the dns server name changes, you must adopt it in the config file, but there is not much more to do."
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 23682439
i am taking this and copying it into the ms server can I just do that with microsoft?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 23689672
Change zone type to Primary - restart dns.
Search for the files *.dns
Copy and paste exported zone records directly into it.
Restart dns.
Change type to AD Integrated - restart dns.
Furthermore, check out this thread about the same question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23798709.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 23713456
i will take a look at this thank you
0