Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shared folder permission issue on Windows 2008

Posted on 2009-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have an existing Windows 2003 domain. We just recently added our first Windows 2008 Domain Controller to the domain. I log into the new server with the account test.admin, which is a member of the Domain Admins group. I create a folder named "test", and then go into the security settings for this folder. I remove inheritable permissions, so permissions area is completely blank. I then add "Domain Admins" and give it full control. I also add "Administrators" and give that full control as well. I apply, hit okay and close out of the properties window.

At this point, if I try to access the folder I receive the following error message: "You don't currently have permissions to access this folder. Click Continue to get access to this folder."

Clicking continue adds test.admin with read and view permissions onto the folder, and then it opens. Clicking cancel and nothing further happens.

What is going on? These exact permissions work on 2k3 servers, and I clearly should have access rights since Domain Admins has full control.
0
Comment
Question by:sadburger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 23672624
Hi,
You say that you try to access this folder...  Are you trying to access it over the network or locally via console/RDP?

If network, then ensure that the everyone group is included on the share with change permissions, and then your security will do the rest as it will NOT allow the everyone group in, but just give permissions to domain admins and local admins as the security tab fine tunes the share.

HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sadburger
ID: 23674237
I am remoted into the server via RDP. I try to access by double clicking the file in the explorer window. It is not a shared folder, just a normal folder that I have created.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 2000 total points
ID: 23674309
Oh, in that case disable UAC

Follow this guide:

http://www.trainsignaltraining.com/disable-uac-user-account-control-on-vista-and-server-2008/2008-12-18/

Go to the bottom where it says to use MSCONFIG.

This will fix you, but you will need to restart the server.  Also you can do a runas command to get around UAC before you restart.

HTH
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 23700187
I don't know what UAC could have to do with this. Fits, make sure your test.admin can fulfil other administrative tasks like enabling/disabling a device in device manager for example.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sadburger
ID: 23717718
UAC did the trick, although I don't understand why. What effect does UAC have on the file permissions? Can you point me in a direction to further reading on this? I read what I could on UAC and didn't see anything that related to NTFS permissions.
0