?
Solved

Certain inbound email getting bounced back with 550 not local host errors

Posted on 2009-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a few external customers that are having issues email my company on occasion.  When them messages are getting sent back, they are getting the following error:

Remote host said: 550 not local host mydomain.net, not a gateway or similar

My network is configured as follows:
TW Business Class Internet
Cisco ASA 5505
MS Server Standard 2003 SP2 RC2/Exchange 2003 SP2

I've researched, and researched, and researched this.  I've seen some stuff about configuring the senders client for SMTP authentication, but this doesn't happen all the time.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:glenmetz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SAPVYK
ID: 23672788
Hi just go through this link check if they are getting the same error:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23230783.html

If not please paste the exact error they are getting
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenmetz
ID: 23673139
Thanks for your replay SAPVYK.  Thats not really the exact issue.  Here are some NDRs that have been sent to us in regards to this issue:

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at yahoo.com.
I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following
addresses.
This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<user@mydomain.net>:
198.87.210.123 does not like recipient.
Remote host said: 550 not local host mydomain.net, not a gateway
Giving up on 198.87.210.123.


Another:

Remote server rejected mail for recipient - 550 not local host
mydomain.net, not a gateway

               <user@mydomain.net>
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 23673604
That isn't an Exchange error. I think it is iMail, but I could be wrong.
Basically if it is always the same error - "550 not local host mydomain.net, not a gateway" then that would tend to say the problem is outside of your server.

I would be checking that your DNS is configured correctly and the MX records are only pointing to your server.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenmetz
ID: 23673716
I think you've got this figured out.  There are 2 MX Lookups records for my domain (takeform.net).  There are 2 IP address listed.  24.105.176.233 is correct and the proper domain, the other one (198.87.210.123) is not.  That IP is also the one showing up as bad.  Calliing our hosting company now.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glenmetz
ID: 31550179
Thanks so much.  Webhosting company had multiple MX records for our domain.  Had them remove false ones, and we've been fine since.
0