?
Solved

Move Terminal Server profiles from Server 2003 to Server 2008

Posted on 2009-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm looking for a seamless way to move terminal server profiles form Server 2003 to Server 2008. Has anybody done this successfully? I thought about RoboCopy but the profiles are stored on 2008 using different folders. Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BrettAMair
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 23672547

Profiles on Server 2003 are not the same as Server 2008 profiles. They are not compatible, and you cannot migrate profiles from a legacy 2003 system to a 2008 server. Your only option is to start fresh, I'm afraid.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dossaviation
ID: 23672591
tigermatt is right.  We just went through this.  You can copy certain data over, such as documents, favorites, mostly the generic stuff, but the profile path, user data, history, and other defaults are completely different.  

Don't forget licensing too.  TS 03 CALs are not transferrable to TS 08.  You'll need to buy new ones.

As far as what we used, thankfully, I only have 100 or so users that use TS.  We simply did the ol *.(fileextension) search and copied from there.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrettAMair
ID: 23672689
Guys, your negativity brings me down......
Nah, I'm just kidding. I was fully expecting to hear that it can't be done. I was just hoping that someone out their had a magical tool. Oh well life goes on
I'm fully aware that CAL's don't transfer. This client almost backed out of completed their upgrade because of the costs. Microsoft has us by the b@11s.

Thanks for your Help Matt and dosaviation.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 34697800
damn, i am doing this tomorrow. might just stick with 2003 for now, it does the job!
0