?
Solved

Proxy Service for Windows that would run as a service

Posted on 2009-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi there,
I'm looking for commercial proxy server products that would be installed on top of windows 2003 or 2008.
What would be your suggestions? I need a highly popular solution that has good support options etc.
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23672664
MS ISA server does a good job, although depending on what the specifics of your need is, it may be overkill.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 23672864
Hi,

You may check out the below options;

www.microsoft.com/forefront/edgesecurity/isaserver/en/us/default.aspx
www.wingate.com


Squid is the best but primarily a *nix based application. There is a windows port also;

http://www.serassio.it/SquidNT.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 23672880
Do you have anything other than ISA server? How about CC Proxy or similar services?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 23672902
The only proxy I've ever used just as a proxy is ISA.  I have used other proxy type services, but mainly for web filtering. This would include SurfControl, but I ran that on top of ISA, St. Bernard iPrism (an appliance) and web filtering from Postini (a hosted service).
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KOTiS earned 2000 total points
ID: 23679500
Wingate (http://www.wingate.com) - A lot of options but expensive and hard to configure. Good if you have a lot of users to support.

CCProxy (http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/) - Fast and small but hard to configure advanced settings. Good for a quickly deployment.

UserGate (http://www.entensys.com/products/usergate/index.php) - Cheap, powerfull and will do your job - try it...
0