Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error 550 in email

Posted on 2009-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This is a delivery status notification, automatically generated by MTA smail1.emc.org on Wed, 18 Feb 2009 09:38:15 -0800
Regarding recipient(s) : terri@brendaathletics.com
Delivery status : Failed. Message could not be delivered to domain <brendaathletics.com> .Failed while initiating the protocol. <[('terri@brendaathletics.com', 550, 'ws-206-171-165-10.emanuelmed.org (emc.org) [206.171.165.10]:45575 is\r\n550-currently not permitted to relay through this server. Perhaps you have not\r\n550-logged into the pop/imap server in the last 30 minutes or do not have SMTP\r\n550 Authentication turned on in your email client.')]>
MTA Response :550
The original message headers are included as attachment.
0
Comment
Question by:scaseylightworker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23672894
Hello scaseylightworker,

Your ISP is not letting anyone send out mail via SMTP server other than its own.

Try using outgoing port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP to send out mail, or ask your ISP to allow you to send via other SMTP servers.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:guydemarco
guydemarco earned 1000 total points
ID: 23672951
Another common issue is Pop-before-SMTP, where your server requires you to log in and check incoming emails before you are allowed to send. Outlook has a spot for checking mail before sending, and including your logon info to the outbound server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scaseylightworker
ID: 31548389
Thanks it the issue was with the recipiant and not my email system.
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23675470
scaseylightworker, glad the problem is fixed.
0