[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to get opensource Linux ATI drivers working - Radeon 9000 Pro 128MB

Posted on 2009-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am trying to get the opensource radeon drivers working.

At first I got:

gentoo_icc tylerm # LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxinfo | grep rendering
libGL: XF86DRIGetClientDriverName: 5.3.0 r200 (screen 0)
libGL: OpenDriver: trying /usr/lib/dri/tls/r200_dri.so
libGL: OpenDriver: trying /usr/lib/dri/r200_dri.so
libGL error: dlopen /usr/lib/dri/r200_dri.so failed (/usr/lib/dri/r200_dri.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory)

So I linked r200_dri.so with the radeon driver:

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 43 Feb 18 10:44 r200_dri.so -> /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/radeon_drv.so

Now I get:

gentoo_icc tylerm # cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep render
(II) RADEON(0): Direct rendering enabled

gentoo_icc tylerm # LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose glxinfo | grep render
libGL: XF86DRIGetClientDriverName: 5.3.0 r200 (screen 0)
libGL: OpenDriver: trying /usr/lib/dri/tls/r200_dri.so
libGL: OpenDriver: trying /usr/lib/dri/r200_dri.so
libGL error: dlopen /usr/lib/dri/r200_dri.so failed (/usr/lib/dri/r200_dri.so: undefined symbol: xf86CrtcConfigPrivateIndex)
libGL error: unable to load driver: r200_dri.so
direct rendering: No (If you want to find out why, try setting LIBGL_DEBUG=verbose)
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa GLX Indirect

Anybody know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Thaidog
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 23687815
You can't link just one module to another...
Your RADEON is pre r200 model, so it can't be used with this driver, try another one:
http://ati.amd.com/support/drivers/linux/linux-radeon-prer200.html
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 23760501
do you have the media-libs/mesa package installed?
It doesn't look like it.
Try to use
VIDEO_CARDS="r128 radeon"  emerge media-libs/mesa

That probably should provide your right _dri.so
I dont have a radeon configured any where so im not 100% sure.

And you can nevver just assume that one .so can take the place of another like linking the name of
r200_dri.so to the radeon_drv.so
(The radeon_drv.so needs some Direct Rendering support, so it calls upon a dri library appropriate for your platform...)
0