?
Solved

Exchange 2003 ExMerge - Inherited Mailbox Permissions Trouble

Posted on 2009-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to do an export of a users mailbox to a PST file using Exmerge.exe. I'm getting a permissions error in the log. In viewing the permissions in ADUC, I can see my administrator account has the "Full mailbox access" Allow and Deny both checked and gray. So the deny is inherited, where do I go to remove this?

I did look over the permissions via Exchange System Manager, used the reg entry to enable the security tab. I don't see any problems there.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Wilcox
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 23673614
Go into the properties of the Mailbox Store and under the security tab, in Advanced, you can override the DENY permissions.  Explicitly applied permissions override inherited.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 23673742
Administrator is blocked from access to all mailboxes by default. The deny overrides the allow. To do an import you really should use another account, preferably from a workstation. That will allow you to use an account that is not blocked by default.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/mailboxaccount.asp

-M
0