Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB storage device not formatted

Posted on 2009-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a USB storage device which I conected to my PC, My computer (windows XP)found the device assigned a drive letter, and I was able to open and view files etc. All of a sudden when I try to open the same device, windows says it cannot because it has not been formatted. Obviously I dont want to format as I dont want to lose data. Is there a way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:kwatt562
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 23673495
I had this happen before. Take the USB device to another computer to see if the data is still there. If it doesn teh same thing the USB device may have died. If it is there & still won't work on the other computer, it could be a USB speed/power issue on the computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techium
ID: 23674257
File System is corrupt on the USB jump drive and windows doesn't recognize it.  It wants to format to basically give it FAT32 so data can be accessable once again.  There are disaster recovery specialists on the back pages of magazines that can retrieve the data for outrageous $ and software that you can download that might be able to retrieve the data but will ultimately want you to pay money before seeing the results.  This one does a pretty good job but I've forfeited and formatted each time this has happened to me: http://www.brothersoft.com/diskpatch-33206.html
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 23674827
Free
Has worked for me in the past
TestDisk & utilities      http://www.cgsecurity.org

$?

Flash Recovery            http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecoverontracky.html


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwatt562
ID: 23675009
Thanks everyone for the quick response, I will give these a go
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 23676502
If above still fail, remove the drive off the enclosure and connect directly to system board on other PC see if you can access the drive just fine.
0