?
Solved

Sync Blackberries with Desktop Manager without giving local admin rights.

Posted on 2009-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is my issue:

Company has a bunch of black berries, but will not invest in a BES server. I want to allow users to sync their calendars when plugging in devices, but this will only work when they are given local administrator rights. Is their a fix to this issue?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jaesoul
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 1500 total points
ID: 23684006
Your best here is to look into Blackberry Professional Software (BPS). It is basically free for the first user and then you buy additional licenses as you need them.  If you have between 10 and 20 bb users, its the best way to go if cost for the BES is an issue.  The Desktop Manager is not really a good business solution and you won't be able to run it correctly without local admin rights.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 23800904
Hi,
there is also BES Express which is free for the first user and then you can add cals. This gives you a full BES for a low price (Cals do not cost much and you can even get those offered if you have more than 10 BB)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 23800918
Oups ... sorry just found that it is not available anymore ... replaced by the Pro version
Follow jdera's idea !
0