[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't set MAPI profile on BlackBerry Manager Server

Posted on 2009-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
6,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am not sure when this started because I don't log in to my BlackBerry Manager often.

When I open BlackBerry Manager I get the following message.

---------------------------
Warning
---------------------------
Failed to open the default message store using the MAPI Profile 'BlackBerryManager'. Please review the log for details. You will not be able to send messages from BlackBerry Manager by email.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

So I tried to open up the "Edit MAPI Profile" Tool and set the profile again but after entering a Mailbox and clicking the "Check Name" Button I get the following two errors messages.

---------------------------
Microsoft Outlook
---------------------------
The name could not be resolved.  Network problems are preventing connection to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer. Contact your system administrator if this condition persists.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------



---------------------------
Microsoft Outlook
---------------------------
The name could not be resolved.  The action could not be completed.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------


Users are still able to send and receive email on their BB's except for one. I'm not sure what his problem is but I want to fix this first as he may be fine once this is fixed.

The following are the only things that I can think of that may have changed since this was working last.

1. The BESadmin account was moved from one OU in AD to another OU. There were no GPO's set on that OU it was just used for Organizational purposes. This was quite some time ago.

2.Yesterday we lost power long enough for several servers to shutdown. Among the servers that shutdown were the DC, Exchange, and BES. When they came back up Email was not working. Exchange was saying it could not find the Domain Controller. I restarted the Net Logon Service on the DC and that seemed to fix it. No more complaints and email has been working fine since. But I noticed that email to the BB's was not working still so I rebooted the BES server again and messages started coming through just fine.


So we are getting email including to and from out BB's now but I just cant set up the MAPI profile for the BB Manager I guess.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dustinwk
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 23673847
Are you logging into the server under the BES Admin account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustinwk
ID: 23674007
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:dustinwk
ID: 23695158
OK let me start over here and maybe some of these other issues will point to the problem. Lets leave Blackberry out of it to start.

From my computer outlook is working fine as with other computers on the network but I noticed that there is a problem setting outlook up. I deleted my outlook profile and tried to set it up again. I get this error message.

---------------------------
Microsoft Office Outlook
---------------------------
The action cannot be completed.  The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

I am sure if I cannot connect from my computer to outlook that is why the blackberry server cannot. But I can ping the exchange server just fine. And computers that are already connected work fine also Email calendars etc.

When I would log into my exchange server Management Console I would get the following error.


--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
The following error(s) were reported while loading topology information:

get-ExchangeServer
Failed
Error:
Could not find any Domain Controller in domain mydomain.local.

Domain controller not found in the domain "mydomain.local".





get-UMServer
Failed
Error:
Could not find any Domain Controller in domain mydomain.local.

Domain controller not found in the domain "mydomain.local".




--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------


I finally fixed that by somehow by flushing the DNS cash on the DNS server and Exchange Server, Re registering with DNS on the DNS server and Exchange Server, and Restarting the Net Logon Service on both Servers as well. I don't know which server needed this or which step worked. I did it all in one step. I no longer get that error when running the Exchange Management Console. It seems to work fine.

Any Ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 23707502
Just try to restart the mailsubmission service and ad topology service..

Thanks
-X-sam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sgcity
ID: 31218398
Also, like x-sam said, I just resolved this issue and it was the services (on the exchange server):

Microsoft Exchange Service Host and Microsoft Exchange System Attendant

Both were not started and set as automatic startup entries.

I turned these on and it worked. Check your exchange servers Microsoft Exchange services for little things like these.
0