[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Ping between servers - Cisco Switch, PIX, NAT, HP server

Posted on 2009-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have the following setup.

2 HP servers
192.168.40.10 (88.88.88.88 - external NAT)
192.168.40.11 (88.88.88.89 - external NAT)

PIX
192.168.40.1 - Internal
88.88.88.87 - External

I have a PIX 515E with NAT enabled.  I cannot ping between servers.  
I have a cisco 3548 switch with 2 VLANs - VLAN 1 has 2 HP servers attached and Internal Interface of PIX, VLAN 10 all external serves and External interface of PIX.

When iIcheck the arp tables on the servers:
on server 192.168.40.10

Interface: 192.168.40.10 --- 0x10003
Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
192.168.40.1          00-13-80-d5-95-44    dynamic
192.168.40.11         00-13-80-d5-95-44     dynamic

On server 192.168.40.11
Interface: 192.168.40.11 --- 0x10003
  Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
  192.168.40.1          00-13-80-d5-95-44     dynamic
  192.168.40.10         00-22-64-c2-ee-a8     dynamic

As you can see on the 40.10 server the arp cache shows the mac ot the firewall.  I think this is the source of my problem and iIdo not know how to fix it.  Please help.

I have deleted and refreshed the arp cach on the switch and both servers and these were the results.

Thank you.


0
Comment
Question by:egrotjahn
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23673821
You can disable proxy ARP on the PIX to resolve this.  It's a workaround.:

conf t
sysopt noproxyarp inside

You may have an incorrectly configured static NAT on the PIX that is causing the PIX to ARP reply for the 192.168.40.11 address.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smashpmk712
ID: 23673859
Are the ports for the the two servers (on the switch) set to access or trunk(for the VLAN)?
0