?
Solved

ActiveSync Exe Name

Posted on 2009-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Has the exe name for ActiveSync always been WCESMgr.exe in versions previous to 4.5?
0
Comment
Question by:davewl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 252 total points
ID: 23674478
yup
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 248 total points
ID: 23674480
That seems familiar from the Windows mobile 5 days.

Possibly Windows CE Sync Manager

http://www.file.net/process/wcesmgr.exe.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:davewl
ID: 31597431
Thank god - the script I'm doing is getting complicated enough without multiple exe names to check for!

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 23674696
It is the exename but there are other dependencies

Like

wcescomm.exe
and
rapimgr.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:davewl
ID: 23674924
Thanks Mikal - I only need to check if any version of ActiveSync is installed and active on domain machines - obviously the simplest check being the presence of the .exe

Luckily don't need it to be a 100% guarantee so that will probably be adequate and I can ignore the odd one or two where desktop staff have installed to anywhere other than the default location.
0