Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to clone Oracle client and Oracle ODBC set up to another machine?

Posted on 2009-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have one server A, it has Oracle 9 client and Oracle ODBC driver installed. Now I need to install the identical Oracle client and Oracle ODBC driver on another machine B. What is the best strategy? One easy way I could think of is:
Copy these two directories in machine A to machine B:
D:\oracle\ora92\*.*
C:\Program Files\Oracle

And export the registry setting in machine A to machine B (will this affect other registry settings in machine B?)

Is this a 100% correct solution? Is there anything missing here? Of course, I can find an Oracle 9i installation CD, but still a lot of work to do to copy registry settings, manually set up ODBC connections, etc. to machine B. I appreciate it if there is any easy and safe solution to just copy files from machine A to machine B.



0
Comment
Question by:heyday2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ajexpert earned 1600 total points
ID: 23674890

Playing with windows registry is dicey unless you are expert.

You can download Oracle drivers from Oracle site, and set up ODBC connection.

I believe this will not take much time and safest way to do
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 23692263
My advice-  the tried and true best practice is to use the Oracle Installer on each client.  Remember you have environment variables and services required as well.
0