Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Downgrade firmware on iPhone to 2.2.0

Posted on 2009-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
3,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey guys,

I have an iPhone that was Jailbroken, unlocked, and mistakenly upgraded by a co-worker to firmware 2.2.1.  Can anyone tell me if it is possible (and if so how?) to downgrade firmware back to 2.2.0?  

Edit:

Original question remains however if anyone has been successful at Jailbreaking the 2.2.1 firmware and could post the process of getting this done I will award points upon successfully completing that as well.  

Thanks everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:crphd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
psufan earned 1500 total points
ID: 23684528
Yes you can jailbreak 2.2.1 with quickpwn. And no I do not believe it is possible to downgrade.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mandar_udg80
ID: 23689199
In case you really want to to downgrade your iphone, check this video,-

http://www.metacafe.com/watch/2084105/downgrade_iphone_firmware_2_2_to_2_1/

This video explains downgrading iphone from 2.2 to 2.1..but again, i think it should solve your problem.

In case you wanted 2.2.1, you can get it from the following page,-
http://www.livecrunch.com/2009/01/27/iphone-and-ipod-touch-firmware-221-download-links/

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psufan
ID: 23691941
I guess you can do that on the 2.0's. But this cant be done past v2.0 -> 1.0.
0