Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Restoration

Posted on 2009-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Server 2003 install with Exchange 2003 on it. I'm wanting to completely backup and restore this server to new hardware. The hardware is identicle to the current hardware but it has never been used. What is a good and preferably free way to essentially ghost the first server and restore it to the new server?
0
Comment
Question by:JasonBrownlee
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23674982
Acronis would be the best. I don't know if I'd recomend any free imaging tools especially with a server with exchange on it. You can always use NTBACKUP if you have enought disk space but remember NTBACKUP will not span drives or tapes.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23674983
you could use a legacy backup system to backup to tape and restore it onto the new server or use an imaging tool like Acronic true Image ..
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23675002
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmcodefive
ID: 23675016
I agree Acronis will work well. I have gone from one server to another with Norton Ghost with no problems. You can ghost to tape which is probably the fastest. Even though the hardware is identical you may run into issues like the MAC address on the network cards which will be different. Always will be good to review the network settings etc after you ghost to the new hardware.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23675053
what is your current back up system? If your hardware is identical, then I can't see any reason why you couldn't use your current backup system to do a full system backup (including system state). You will need to create your new server by installing sbs 2003 to the new machine with the same server name and domain. Remember, the server hardware would have to be identical.

System state restore restores the registry, boot files, sysvol, etc. You have to do this in same mode and only after doing a DC promo of the new install.

James
0
 

Expert Comment

by:betterlifedirections
ID: 23675077
A further thought is that I have used sqing migration very successfully in the past to migrate sbs to a new server. You can find the information here http://www.sbsmigration.com/pages/96/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssnow0016
ID: 23720200
I would have to agree with wantabe2 acronis echo with universal restore would be the best way to go. It would be the fastest and have the least amount of hassles. i use it at work all the time for customers who want to everything from one server to another or laptop to laptop. Windows doesn't freak out when new hardware is detected when you use universal restore. I cant say the same with any other backups.
0