?
Solved

how to verify if the OS installed is a 32bit or 64 bit?

Posted on 2009-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My server has rhel 5.2 installed.
i entered the command
# getconf LONG_BIT and got the output as 64, so i decided the OS is a 64 bit, but i wanted 32 bit OS, so I got a new 32 bit OS image and after installation, I entered getconf LONG_BIT and i got the output as 64.  
To make sure I  reinstalled the OS with both 64 bit image and 32 bit image again and i see the same output.
I am wondering if i am looking at the correct place to verify the type of OS installed.
Please let me know how to verify whether a OS is 32 or 64 bit.

Thanks in advacne
0
Comment
Question by:vmwarecv1
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Heem14 earned 450 total points
ID: 23675603
uname -p

will show x86_64 for 64bit OS and i686 for 32bit
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Maciej S
Maciej S earned 150 total points
ID: 23675700
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmwarecv1
ID: 23675837
for both the versions, uname -p gives the same output x86_64.
I am getting doubt whether I have the correct image, the one which actually says 32-bit might be a 64-bit.
I am guessing its nothing to do with the hardware for the tricky outputs shown above.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kenny555
kenny555 earned 150 total points
ID: 23677301
I'm guessing here that you're installing your OS as a virtual machine on ESX?
Because I had similar problem before and the root cause is when you first set guest operating system, you select 64-bit Linux.  Then, regardless what you install, 32-bit or 64-bit,  your system will say 64 bit.
I hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Morne Lategan
ID: 23677398
ls /lib/modules
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmwarecv1
ID: 31548509
Thanks
0