?
Solved

Vlans and VMware

Posted on 2009-02-18
6
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a cisco switch that has multiple vlans.  Currently, I have 2 vm servers with 4 nics.  The 4 nics are plugged into ports that are vlan1.  I am going to set up a new virtual machine that needs to be plugged into a vlan2 port.  What would be the best way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:dcitdir
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 23675960
Are you using vmware server or ESX?

0
 

Author Comment

by:dcitdir
ID: 23675968
vmware server
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 23676255
Configure a vlan on cisco switch for vlan2.  Configure a network card for bridge mode.  Assign Virtual machine virtual nic to that specific nic which is bridged to VLAN2.  This would be the same as configure a physical machine to a particular vlan.  

With ESX/ESXi you can do trunking and vlan tagging including port channel.  With vmware server you are limited
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcitdir
ID: 23676304
I'm sorry, I have an esx server.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 23676375
One of two ways

1.  Configure via static vlan on switch

Configure a vswitch.  Configure a vm network for it.  Add the physical network port you want to use to connect to vlan2 on the host.  Configure virtual machine to use the vm network that has been configured and by default any vm assigned to this vm network will be on vlan2.  Assign ip address on the virtual nic and you're set

2.  VLAN Trunking and Port Channel on Cisco switch

Configure vswitch.  Configure port groups for each vlan.  Configure vswitch for ip hash.  Configure cisco switch for port channel and trunking.  Configure vswitch with multiple physical nics.  Assign virtual machine to the approprate port group and you're set.   The reason to configre port channel is so that load balancing is available inbound/outbound.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 23707284
Paul has it, number 2 is what is typically done, trunking or port-channeling between the switch and the physical nic. If you have multiple NIC's you can skip trunking/port channeling, and just have vlan1 machines used nic 1 and vlan 2 machines use nic two. You need to trunk/port channel if you are using one nic for more than one broadcast domain (aka vlan).
-rich
0