[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Shader Model tester

Posted on 2009-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Does any one have a Shader Model tester?  I have a few laptops and i would like to know what Shader they support.
0
Comment
Question by:kabrutus
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 23675776
I'm not aware of a tester. If you have the DirectX SDK there are a number of routines that will calculate what cards are capable of from a programming perspective (see Shadermark as an example http://www.shadermark.com/) . However depending on how many separate makes and models of machine we are talking about it is probably quicker to run dxdiag on a specimen machine from each category to identify the chipset and then do a manual look-up of the card's ability.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 23676125
Gpu-z will show what shader model the card supports.
http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 23676205
^ jamietoner thanks - there's a lot of info there but I can't see where the Shader Model is reported - Only Pixel/Vertex ratio
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 23676262
It shows up in the DirectX Support field, for instance my 8800gt's show 10.0/SM4.0(DirectX 10 with shader model 4.0)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 23676360
Gotcha! - Good call thanks - that one's going straight into my utilities box :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kabrutus
ID: 31548510
Excellent!!  Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 23677101
You're both welcome.
0