?
Solved

SSIS- Data warehouse project

Posted on 2009-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
Hi,

I need to do a project on SSIS and SQL server data warehouse. I want to refer to a book/web/videos that gives brief introduction. Please tell me if you have an idea of the same.
0
Comment
Question by:vensgal_deepak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 23675612
can you make clear your needs?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 23676300
In my blog you can find a free sql 2008 book link and several links to other books from WROX, for SSIS, SSAS, SSRS...
Helped?
Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:vensgal_deepak
ID: 23677092
Actually, I need to extract data from web tables , then transform , load it into a data warehouse.. this is full project..

so I wanted to use SSIS, Sql server 2005 for this project work. I am looking for a book where I can understand the project...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 2000 total points
ID: 23680115
ok....
SSIS is for data integration
SSAS is for creating the data warehouse and data mining
SSRS is for report

Youi have several books fromm WROX  about each subject (In my blog I have the links)
And if you want a free SQL book, you have a link to it in my blog.

Helped?
What you need more?!
regards,
Pedro
0
 

Author Comment

by:vensgal_deepak
ID: 23685947
ok fine thank you
0