Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I filter messages for specific Exchange Server mailbox w/o running Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2009-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My company receives scores of general sales inquiries via email every day.  Most are sent to our generic "Sales" mailbox.  To keep the administrative staff from being overwhelmed by these, we use email rules so we can redirect/forward/delete many of the msgs automatically.  

We're forced to run an Outlook 2003 client 24/7/365 since some of the rules are "client-only".  It'd be nice to not have to worry about this client being up and running all the time.  Can anyone suggest an alternative?  Preferably something free (or at least inexpensive).

We run an Exchange 2003 Server (Enterprise Edition) with all users running Outlook 2003 / XP Pro.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:perfectionmachinery
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 225 total points
ID: 23676261
It depends what the rules do.
Very little is free with Exchange though.

-M
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:IvaSoft
IvaSoft earned 225 total points
ID: 23678326
You can try to use a third-party utility like MAPILAB Rules or SpamMover to do that.

Regards,
Victor
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikesheard earned 300 total points
ID: 23683467
Have you tried creating your rules through Outlook Web Access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:perfectionmachinery
ID: 23725195
Thanks for the feedback.

Ultimately, I was able to manipulate the rules so that all are now server-based.  I did need to use Outlook Web Access in order to delete one stubborn client rule (which I hadn't been able to delete within Outlook).  I also altered my client-based rules which were moving msgs to a Public Folder. This article gave some good hints, one of which was a suggestion to forward msgs to the Public Folder, rather than move them:

http://www.slipstick.com/rules/serverbased.htm

0