[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

internet explorer for mac

Posted on 2009-02-18
25
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hello - i'm running mac osx and the site i need requires internet explorer flash and media player -
you log in and you can go through the archives to see previous videos - according to the tech at the company it's designed for xp and internet explorer - the problems i'm having is that i can't see the videos - i've tried downloading the last version of ie 5.3.2 but it doesn't install - i've tried firefox safari opera with no success - i've downloaded and installed media player for mac and flash for mac - i'm sure it's a browser issue? - any work arounds?

thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
25 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 23675820
maybe parallels is an option?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ANTFrance
ID: 23676041
If you have an XP machine of any variety you could remote desktop onto it using Remote Desktop for Mac and use it that way but sort of defeats the object of owning a Mac. I agree with Stefanomarco... Try Parallels.

Or try VMWare you can get this on trial periods etc.

http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/

There are talk of Emulators on google if you really want to hit that road however installing flash etc will then become an issue. I'd try the trial of VMWare or Parallels and go from there.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 23676942
Have you tried Perian:  http://perian.org/
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 23677420
stefanomarco, I feel your pain. Do you have a MAC with the Intel chip? If not the only version of IE you can install is versoin 5.1.7. What do you have now?
5.1.7 can be found here: http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/mac/5.1.7_Classic
You can try to install the latest IE for your machine and then install your media player to see if it helps...worth a try from a fellow MAC user.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 23678108
Explorer for Mac is a long-dead product. I doubt many current browser plugins will work for it at all.

Your best bet is to use something like the "User Agent Switcher" pllugin/add-on for Firefox ,
to present itself as IE for PC, and then watch as their site -probably- works fine.

There is very much a current Flash plugin for the Mac, free download from Adobe.

Beyond that, if the site is truly coded to "require" IE, then it probably uses ActiveX in which case you're out of luck.

The (web)-site designer is then also excluding Linux, and should really get with the rest of the world out there. Windows-limited site design makes me cringe and is so...  1990's.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
heteronymous earned 800 total points
ID: 23678116
I should add: "out of luck" unless you use VMWare or Parallels and use it to run an install of Windows.
That assumes you have an Intel-based Mac.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JustWorking
ID: 23678144
stefanomarco,
What OSX version are you running?  What is the site you are trying to run the videos from?
I have a few different OS versions to test on.
With that I can test a few versions for you and eliminate the "out of luck" factor.  No offence Gents just working with what us OSX users have available.
JW
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 23680022
hi guys - it's an intel mac running the latest version of osx - the site i'm trying to access is www.tvn.com.au which has archives of horse racing in oz - the tech guy i spoke to says the site has problems with vista and mac - if it was up to me i'd give them the flick as i can't beleive that in this day and age they're only compatible with xp! but the guy i'm doing tech support needs access to this feature - i know it would work with parallels or vmware but it seems a bit excessive for just one site - thanks :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 23680581
Well, the site loads fine in Firefox either using the "User Agent Switcher" extension or not.
But the video content requires a paid subscription.

Sorry, that's *_/totally beyond the scope of what's called for here/_*
 $15.00 + exchange (whatever it might be),
just to try to test.

Best of luck !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 23680662
Ok, found the sample video link.

I see nothing in the source that shows what would "require" IE for PC,
you can play rtsp streams on a Mac. But trying to load the stream directly either hangs or says in fact: "forbidden"

However ! If the content uses DRM that is WM (eg v. 10 or 11),
then yes, it will require Windows
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23680753
If you want IE and the most current version you can also purchase VMWare Fusion and install a Virtual OS of Windows that would run cuncurrently with your Mac OS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 23681633
Yes. I also recommend VMWare Fusion over Parallels.
Keep in mind that for such a setup, you'll need an XP installer w/ SP2 (or, Vista)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 23732306
hi all - an update of my progress - got vmware fusion - installed it - everything works perfectly - so much so that I ditched my pc and am now running everything from vmware - love it - went to the site to test the videos thinking that it's just a formality and the videos are distorted! - I can hear the audio but the picture needs adjusting (does anyone remember vertical hold on the old tv's? - or is that just showing my age?) well that's what it looks like :)
I hate this site!!
Running VMWare - XP Pro SP3 Media player 11 - started with 9
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 23732336
i tried the user agent switch - well installed it anyway - the I selected IE7 under user agent switcher - is that all I have to do? - if so nothing much happened
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 600 total points
ID: 23732375
Video probably is not the best thing in VMWare.  I don't think that your (virtual)video card's refresh rate(-vhold) can do more than 60hz.  Please check it.  Also, make sure that video acceleration is disabled in the properties of your virtual machine's video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 23732590
what's interesting though - i used rdp in vmware to my other pc and tried the video on that and it works perfectly - but I suppose we are actually using the hardware of the pc?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 23732712
Did you remember to install VMWare Tools when you installed VMWare? If not, pull down the VMWare menu to Install VMWare Tools.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23732790
What resolution did you set your RDP client to connect at? Milllions, thousands or 256?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 23737652
vmware tools is installed - rdp is set at full screen highest quality 32 bit
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 600 total points
ID: 23737800
Try reducing the quality. It may be that your internet bandwidth isn't sufficient to deliver video at that high quality.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23737866
I thought he was running this thru parallels...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 23743234
http://www.horseracing.bigpond.com/
it must be the site because this site works perfectly via vmware - if someone can make the archives on this site play on a mac I think we'll have a winner! :) - this site is free!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23743583
Can you describe more what excactly what is happening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 23747609
thanks nappy d - please refer to the original question and postings
- the latest is that I installed vmware fusion but the videos are distorted(on the original site I was trying to access) - the video archives in the above site work though through fusion - i'd like to get them to work in in mac osx - thanks for your help :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 31548526
Thank you all for your help and suggestions :)
0