?
Solved

how to determine windows xp version from recovery console

Posted on 2009-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have just installed a new motherboard for one that had failed..I am trying to determine which XP to run a repair installation for, Pro or Home. There is no COA sticker on the case. Is there a way to extract the necessary info from recovery console or by hooking up the hard drive as a slave?
0
Comment
Question by:atf3doc
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dm7941
dm7941 earned 600 total points
ID: 23676752
quick and easy way to tell home from Pro, look at the boot.ini file in the root. (c:\boot.ini)   The text of the file will have "Windows XP Professional" or "Windows XP Home"

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Appleton earned 1400 total points
ID: 23676977
You will also need to keep in mind if the version is VLK, OEM or Retail.  It really matters.

Best way I know to determine is to plug the drive into a functioning computer as a slave drive and boot into Windows.  If you can read the drive in Windows run a utility called produkey (http://nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html)

It will scan all hard drives attached to the computer for product keys.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:atf3doc
ID: 23677369
That Nirsoft product key is great!! I have been looking for something like that for years. Reading the slave drive as well as primary. SWEEET!
Thanks to both of you for the excellent help!
atf3doc
0