Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flex - httpservice error while getting xml

Posted on 2009-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
2,611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm using php to return xml. When I use this php to fetch data from localhost from flex, I get below error:

http://127.0.0.1/fetch.php] Unable to load datasource, [FaultEvent fault=[RPC Fault faultString="Error #1085" faultCode="Client.CouldNotDecode" faultDetail="null"] messageId="C3830F4F-D4D1-4499-91A5-8B84FE3D771E" type="fault" bubbles=false cancelable=true eventPhase=2


Suggest me if I'm doing anything wrong here.


below is the code for fetch.php:
<?php header('Content-type: text/xml'); ?>
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<items>
	<item a="1" b="2" />
	<item a="3" b="4" />
</items>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SimonHowald
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 23684766
What does fetch.php give you when you call it manually?
When you have asp_short_tags on, you might actually get a php error. You should then change your php to:
<?php
  header('Content-type: text/xml');
  echo '<'.'?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?'.'>';
?>
<items>
        <item a="1" b="2" />
        <item a="3" b="4" />
</items>

Another problem might be that your php file itself is not valid utf-8. But that is rarely the case.

-r-
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:danyul_c
ID: 24804713
It seems like there is an incorrect call being made to the file in Flex. Can you post the code you are using to call the file.
0