[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help installing Office Communications Server 2007 R2

Posted on 2009-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am interested in getting OCS 2007 installed in our local environment. We run a local domain....company.local and have exchange 2007 (company.com).

From my understanding it is possible to have inter office IM communications with OCS 2007 as well as connectivity to outside IM protocols as well.

First and foremost, I would like to get the interoffice IM presense working. I would like to have the ability to get connected when working from outside of the domain, via either the web communicator or if possible the actual communicator desktop program.

We run server 2003 r2 enterprise on the exchange server 2007 sp1 and have another server 2003 r2 enterprise x64 setup with OCS 2007 r2 installed. I chose to do the standard installation as it required less steps however it still is giving me some issues.

First, it requires a ssl certificate. At first I requested a internal ssl certificate (company.local) by processing a offline request...saving the certificate request and provisioning a ssl at godaddy.com.  I then realized that if I chose to do the online request, it would create the SSL certificate with the server...as .local instead of having to get a 3rd party one.  Ok well money wasted..lesson learned. :)  Anyways, after that was installed, I was just curious as if the .local would prevent me from getting connected outside of the network in any way and what I can do to fix that.

Secondly, when I am outside of the network, how to I get to the OCS server via the web, or the communicator?  The OCS server is behing the same firewall with a single public IP as the exchange. Exchange has ports 80, 443, 25 forwarded to its internal IP.  What ports do I need to forward to the OCS server?

Third, I guess I just need help making this system work. Thanks for any input you have.
0
Comment
Question by:jhuntin
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 23678604
1) no, but it is a better practice to use the external email address as the SIP address... this will enable consistency with internal and external communications
2) install a communicaro web access server and forward port 443 to that AND/OR install an access edge server which will allow remote use access with the full client.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gaanthony earned 1000 total points
ID: 23687673
You can find the documentation for Office Communication Server 2007 here which includes information about deploying an OCS Access Edge server and certificate requirements.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676082.aspx
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhuntin
ID: 31548529
basic answer
0