?
Solved

logon script is not working

Posted on 2009-02-18
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I wrote a VBS script below:

set wshshell=createObject("wscript.shell")
wshShell.Run("RegEdit /s " & "RoamingProfile.reg")

To run this reg file:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"ParseAutoexec"="1"
"ExcludeProfileDirs"="Local Settings\\Temporary Internet Files;Local Settings\\History;Local Settings\\Temp"


Its to remove this registry entry so that roaming profiles will move the Outlook folder. I put it in the logon script section for group policy but it does not run. If I run it on the local machine it works. Is there something I need to change in the script since it is going through group policy and loading off a server instead of just clicking and running from the local machine?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Krys_K
ID: 23676074
HI There
Other than use VBscript to actually write thos keys into the registry, you could also make use of this area in the GPO
'User Config\Admin Templates\System\Logon\Run these programs at user logon'

See if that helps?
Regards
Krystian
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Krys_K
ID: 23676098
Also, is the ..reg file located with the logon script?
Krystian
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 23676126
Yes, Its in the same folder as the logon script. I also added an additional rule under software restrictions in the GPO to give users unrestricted access to the folder where the script is at.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W_Chandler
ID: 23676227
could it be easier to just use REG DELETE /F HKLM\Software\Windows\CurrentVersion\Etc instead of writing a VBS script that merges a REG file?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JustWorking earned 2000 total points
ID: 23676323
You might try calling regedit.exe in your vb
Dim Shell
Set Shell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
shell.Run "C:\windows\regedit.exe /s \\server\yourshare\RoamingProfile.reg"

Open in new window

0