?
Solved

iphone and tif files?

Posted on 2009-02-18
3
Medium Priority
?
4,746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
is there any way to view tif or tiff files on the iphone? if not built in is there any programs you can download onto the phone to view these types of files?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23677111
should support tif (in fact there was a security vulnerability related to viewing tifs) but I notice others also having difficulties, have a read of the following

http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1685599

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23677120
it may be that only single page tifs are supported.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 23678503
I suggest you try the app MobileFiles Pro, I think you'll find it does the job

http://www.quickoffice.com/mobilefiles/

From their web site:

Extensive File Format Support:
MobileFiles Pro will list any files without restriction. However, only the following file types can be viewed or played on the device:

    * Images: .jpg, .jpeg, .png, .tif, .tiff, .gif and .svg
    * Microsoft Word: .doc and .docx
    * Microsoft Excel: .xls and .xlsx
    * Microsoft PowerPoint: .ppt and .pptx
    * iWork: Pages, Numbers & Keynote
    * Adobe Acrobat: .pdf
    * Web Pages: .htm and .html
    * Web Archive: .mht
    * Audio: .mp3
0