?
Solved

Remove the Games Icon on Windows Mobile

Posted on 2009-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
My IT policy requires that I remove all games from all computers. On my Ipaqs with Pocket PC I can go to \Windows\Start Menu\Programs and delete the game icon. I know the games reside in ROM and cannot be deleted and the games come back on a hard reset, but this is good enough for me because if the user does a hard reset they lose the one program that requires the uses of the hand held.
We are changing from the Ipaqs to Motorola Symbol MC9090 with Windows Mobile 5.1.478. When I try to remove the same game icon the same way on this unit I get Access is denied. Make sure your mobile device has sufficient memory, that the file is not set a read-only, and that you have permission to copy this file type. Does anyone know a work around?
0
Comment
Question by:NLITech
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TvMpt earned 1500 total points
ID: 23679502
Hi.
Try to use a program like rescoo explorer and change the properties of that folder (Uncheck Read-only).
Then maybe you could go to Windows>Start Menu>Programs and delete folder Games.
Try to change permissions with Activesync too.
I have a HTC diamond nad work fine.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 23680868
Please reply if that worked
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 23681705
If that doesnt work thats because its in ROM.
You need to "cook" your ouwn rom removing the games and then flash the pda.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 23681780
He will not be able to "cook" his own rom. There is no kitchen for the ipaqs.

What you will need is

http://www.spbsoftwarehouse.com/products/kioskengine/
0