[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No Adobe PDF toolbar in MS Office

Posted on 2009-02-18
8
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In MS Office 2000, specifically Word, there is no PDF toolbar, nor is there the option to run the toolbar. I found the PDFMOfficeAddin.dll in the C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 9.0\PDFMaker\Office directory, so the add-in is there, I just don't know where to enable the dang thing, if I even can. I ran a repair on Office and reinstalled Acrobat. No dice. Anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nwadman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jordanrog
ID: 23676522
http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=330984
try the stuff in this link if that doesn't work get back to me
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 23679591
Hi

in addition to jordanrog's post, a simple check:

If you select View|Toolbars is Adobe PDF not included in the available options? Tick it if it is..

Just a hunch
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nwadman
ID: 23682410
jordanrog - I will try these suggestions given by Adobe. The only problem is some of these suggestions apply to Office 2003 or later. In Office 2000, some of these features as suggested by Adobe are simply unavailable. Regardless, I will try these things and let you know.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nwadman
ID: 23685520
Hey jordanrog, I followed Adobe's advice as per the link on your post, and no dice. Did I mention that I'm running Acrobat 9 and Office 2000? The instructions given by Adobe are applicable to Acrobat 7. It is very possible that the toolbar is simply not available for Office 2000. It's also possible that this is a bug with Acrobat. Being a relatively new release, Acrobat 9 may have some issues that need to be resolved. There aren't any updates yet that I am aware of. When there is an update, I will run it and let you know what happens.
Upon further thought, It isn't any one PC that is the problem. All of the PCs that I have run into that have Acrobat 9 and Office 2000 are experiencing the same problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 24023467
There we go, sorry i forgot this Q.

There is a solution for 2003 but not for 2000:
http://www.adobeforums.com/webx/.59b6d2ea

PDFMaker 9 is simply not compatible with O2k, I tried it on one of my machines here and get exactly the same problem than you have.

So the answer is upgrade to Office XP or later.

Sorry about that.
capt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nwadman
ID: 31548553
Thanks....that's exactly as I thought. Cheers -
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 24024238
Thanks for the accept.

capt.
0