?
Solved

Remote Desktop freezes after 5-10 minutes work when accessing XP Clients from vmware on RHEL 5.2

Posted on 2009-02-18
12
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a VMware Server 2 running on a RHEL 5.2 host. There is a software RAID 1 and all vms are located on this mounted RAID 1.
Whenever I use remote desktop to connect to client (Windows XP) every 5 to 10 minutes the client stops responding. All freezes. After a 1 min everything goes back to normal. What might be wrong? Is it VMware Server 2 or RAID configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Morne Lategan
Morne Lategan earned 1350 total points
ID: 23676685
Does the host have enough RAM? (swap issue)
Do you have InCD installed on the guest?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:manav08
manav08 earned 150 total points
ID: 23676720
Have you tried Defragmenting your VMs at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 23677104
Host - 4GB of RAM
Guest - 512MB of RAM
No InCD installed on Guest.
No defragmenting done - how do I do it? Within Guest or Host?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Morne Lategan
Morne Lategan earned 1350 total points
ID: 23677266
vmware-vdiskmanager -d myDisk.vmdk and then get a pot of coffee if its a large disk. If you have snapshots, remove those first (and again, get coffee if its a large disk).

Lots of questions: If you do dmesg, does it report I/O errors? Does mdadm --detail /dev/md<x> (your md device) report your array as consistent? Is the StepStep disabled?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Morne Lategan
ID: 23677270
SpeedStep, not StepStep
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 23677486
Uberpappa, I'll run all diags and defrag later tonight and let you know the results. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 23680016
Also check the Power and Screensaver Settings in the Virtual Machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 23694369
Uberpappa:
vmware-vdiskmanager -d myDisk.vmdk - command ran and there is an improvement but in overall prefromace of the guset. Freezes still exist.
dmesg - I didn't see anything with errors, unless there is something specific I should look for?
mdadm --detail /dev/md<x> below
mdadm  --detail /dev/md1
/dev/md1:
        Version : 00.90.03
  Creation Time : Thu Dec  4 10:21:06 2008
     Raid Level : raid1
     Array Size : 727037504 (693.36 GiB 744.49 GB)
  Used Dev Size : 727037504 (693.36 GiB 744.49 GB)
   Raid Devices : 2
  Total Devices : 2
Preferred Minor : 1
    Persistence : Superblock is persistent

    Update Time : Fri Feb 20 11:38:49 2009
          State : clean
 Active Devices : 2
Working Devices : 2
 Failed Devices : 0
  Spare Devices : 0

           UUID : b84574da:cfc77875:0c85450b:8b824440
         Events : 0.12

    Number   Major   Minor   RaidDevice State
       0       8        1        0      active sync   /dev/sda1
       1       8       17        1      active sync   /dev/sdb1


Is the SpeedStep disabled? - Could you elaborate?

kumarnirmal:
host:
apmd is not supported by the kernel
acpid deamon is running
guest:
has enabled screen saver, power settings to always on
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Morne Lategan
Morne Lategan earned 1350 total points
ID: 23696254
Its usually under the processor configuration in the BIOS (of the host). On my BIOS it clearly says "SpeedStep [Enabled/Disabled". SpeedStep allows the processor to slow down and speed up when the system requires it. This is designed for battery saving (and probably cooling). It does not play well with VMWare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 23696673
Checking BIOS settings may be tough since it is server on a remote site. I would have to look into HP specifications and see what the default settings for SpeedStep are.
Does mdadm print out tell you something? What should I grep for in dmesg?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Morne Lategan earned 1350 total points
ID: 23697135
State : clean

The array is not rebuilding, which was what I was wondering about. So all seems in tact.

If you have any sort of bad block, dmesg will report I/O errors. These typically make the system freeze for periods of time while the OS try to sort out the bad blocks. If you don't have I/O errors, it rules that part out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itconsultant1
ID: 31565614
Removed VMware Server 2, installed VMware Server 1. Now all works smoothly!
0